Residents Urged To Use Caution As Heavy Rains Bring Flash Flood Warning

Top Hamilton County Salaries 2018

Saturday, July 14, 2018

Here are the top Hamilton County salaries:

 

METCALFE, JAMES

MEDICAL EXAMINER

194,636.

36

COGSWELL, STEVEN

MEDICAL EXAMINER

183,950.51

BALES, DAVID

GENERAL SESSIONS JUDGE

176,364.00

MCVEAGH, ALEX

GENERAL SESSIONS JUDGE

176,364.00

PHILYAW, ROBERT

JUVENILE COURT JUDGE

176,364.00

SELL, CHRISTINE MAHN

GENERAL SESSIONS JUDGE

176,364.00

SHATTUCK, CLARENCE E

GENERAL SESSIONS JUDGE

176,364.00

STARNES, GARY W

GENERAL SESSIONS JUDGE

176,364.00

STATOM, LILA J

GENERAL SESSIONS COURT JUDGE

176,364.00

COPPINGER, JIM M

COUNTY MAYOR

168,348.90

TAYLOR, RHEUBIN

COUNTY ATTORNEY

164,320.21

MOYER, KAREN

PRIMARY CARE PHYSICIAN HEALTH DEPT

160,762.90

COMBES, ANDREW

PRIMARY CARE PHYSICIAN HEALTH DEPT

156,733.64

COMPTON, MIKE

CHIEF OF STAFF

154,964.37

KISER, ALBERT

ADMINISTRATOR FINANCE

143,404.29

HAMMOND, JIM

HAMILTON COUNTY SHERIFF

135,162.00

MAIRS, SAM

ADMINISTRATOR JUVENILE COURT JUDGE

133,064.67

BARNES, BECKY

ADMINISTRATOR HEALTH DEPARTMENT

132,105.28

LEAMON, TODD

ADMINISTRATOR PUBLIC WORKS

129,189.01

HAYNES, MARTY

ASSESSOR OF PROPERTY

128,875.00

BROUNER, LEE

ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR FINANCE

127,478.16

POE, ALECIA

ADMINISTRATOR HUMAN RESOURCES

126,038.05

NORRIS, LEE

ADMINISTRATOR GENERAL SERVICES

124,175.42

BEARDEN, PAM

COUNTY REGISTER OF DEEDS

122,875.00

BEHLER, GARY D

JUVENILE COURT CLERK

122,875.00

DEAN, VINCE

CRIMINAL COURT CLERK

122,875.00

HENRY, LARRY

CIRCUIT COURT CLERK

122,875.00

HULLANDER, BILL

COUNTY TRUSTEE

122,875.00

KNOWLES, BILL

COUNTY CLERK

122,875.00

MILLER, ROBIN L.

COUNTY CLERK & MASTER

122,875.00

RANDALL, JENNETH

COUNTY AUDITOR

121,146.75

KURRELMEIER-LEE, SHAWN

CHIEF READING OFFICER READ 20 INITIATIVE PROGRAM

 

 

116,475.36

THOMAS, CHARLES

DENTIST MANAGER / DENTAL HEALTH

113,551.40

HARRISON, MARK

DIRECTOR OF WWTA

113,116.65

LONGSHORE, LESLIE

DISTRICT ATTORNEY GENERAL PROSECUTOR

112,212.00

STEELMAN, KERRY B

ELECTION ADMINISTRATOR, COUNTY ELECTION COMMISSION

110,588.00

MCKINNEY, BART

DIRECTOR INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

109,212.23

AGAN, JOHN

DIRECTOR ENGINEERING

107,598.27

MCQUAGGE, REBECCA

PHARMACIST HEALTH DEPT

107,298.00

STUERMER, JOHN

EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR 911 EMERGENCY COMMUNICATIONS

106,548.21

CAMP, EDNA

CRIMINAL COURT CLERK OFFICE

105,384.14

SCHILLING, NANCY

DENTIST DENTAL HEALTH/HEALTH DEPT

104,759.72

CHANDER, KAVITA

DENTIST DENTAL HEALTH/HEALTH DEPT

103,950.23

PICKETT, DEREK

DENTIST DENTAL HEALTH/HEALTH DEPT

103,950.22

ORTWEIN, RACHEL

DISTRICT ATTORNEY GENERAL OFFICE

103,884.00

OWENS, BRUCE

MAGISTRATE JUVENILE COURT JUDGE

102,735.00

PATRICK, MICHAEL

WWTA ENGINEERING PROJECT MANAGER

100,000.00

MCDOUGAL, TROY

MAGISTRATE JUVENILE COURT JUDGE

98,986.98

BURKE, TAMMY

DIRECTOR NURSING ADMINISTRATON HEALTH DEPT

98,940.73

ROPPO, GAIL

DIRECTOR PROCUREMENT & FLEET MANAGEMENT FINANCE

96,756.40

SOUTHERLAND, NEILL

COUNTY ATTORNEY

95,877.24

 

CLARK, KATHY

MAGISTRATE JUVENILE COURT-IV D-ADMIN

95,308.66

ANDREWS, TIM

DIRECTOR RAILROAD AUTHORITY

93,912.58

SAIEED, DAN

DIRECTOR DEVELOPMENT

93,850.27

DAVEY, JAMES

TRUSTEE OFFICE

93,624.96

GOTT, THOMAS

MAGISTRATE JUVENILE COURT-IV D-ADMIN

93,574.63

JOHNSON, JAMES

DIR COMMERCIAL OP/IT SYS MGR ASSESSOR OF PROPERTY

93,061.78

ELLIS, SANDRA

DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES

91,430.88

SISSOM, SUSAN

CIRCUIT COURT CLERK OFFICE

90,948.00

 

STOLL, WILLIAM

MANAGER RISK MANAGEMENT

90,215.15

KELLY, ELAINE

DRUG COURT PROGRAM COORDINATOR

90,042.00

DEAKINS, BONNIE

DIRECTOR ENVIRONMENTAL INSPECTORS/HEALTH DEPT

89,636.16

ULMER, BILL

DIRECTOR COMMUNITY ASSESSMENT/PLANNING HEALTH DEPT

89,636.08

GERSTLE, NETTIE

DIRECTOR OF ADMINISTRATIVE SRS HEALTH DEPT

89,200.09

MILLER, LORRIE

JUDICIAL COMMISSION-CHIEF MAGISTRATE

89,200.00

MINOR, CHARLES

DISTRICT ATTORNEY GENERAL OFFICE

88,128.00

LAMB, TOM

DIRECTOR OF PARKS & RECREATION

87,024.77

TUCKER, BRAD

DIRECTOR CRIMINAL COURT CLERK OFFICE

87,012.80

HOBBS, DEE

COUNTY ATTORNEY

86,958.42

CAMPBELL, JOHN

DIRECTOR OF PERSONAL PROPERTY ASSESSOR OR PROPERTY

86,806.86

HAMILTON, VAUGHN

ITS OPERATIONS MANAGER

85,726.90

MURPHY, DAVID

APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT MGR/IT

85,726.90

SIVLEY, SUSAN

EXECUTIVE ASST TO THE ASSESSOR OF PROPERTY

85,489.59

BELK, ANNA

DIRECTOR MENTAL HLTH COURT

85,000.00

GRAHAM, SETH

DIRECTOR OF TECHNICAL SERVICES 911 EMERGENCY COMMUNICATIONS

84,902.64

BEDWELL, SUSAN

TRUSTEE OFFICE

84,899.36

DAWN, GARY

PROP QUALITY CONTROL ANALYST ASSESSOR OF PROPERTY

84,471.32

WILSON, BEN

DIRECTOR OF HIGHWAY MAINTENANCE

84,422.00

EBERT, ALTA

PRIMARY CARE CLINICIAN FEDERAL HOMELESS PROJECT/HEALTH DEPT

84,334.38

GARIE, ELIZABETH

PRIMARY CARE CLINICIAN /HEALTH DEPT

84,333.90

JOHNSTON, RANDY

DIRECTOR RESIDENTIAL OPERATIONS ASSESSOR OF PROPERTY

82,400.00

BENNETT, GENE

DIRECTOR SUPPORT SERVICES ADMINISTRATION SHERIFF

82,051.58

FOWLER, MARION

DEPUTY CHIEF OF CORRECTIONS / JAIL

82,051.58

GORMAN, DON

DIRECTOR OF ADMINISTRATION SHERIFF

82,051.58

NESSLY, DANIELLE

PRIMARY CARE CLINICIAN FEDERAL HOMELESS PROJECT/HEALTH DEPT

81,878.06

JACKSON, CHRISTOPHER

DIRECTOR COMMUNITY CORRECTIONS PROGRAM

81,607.83

REAVLEY, EARL

DIRECTOR EMERGENCY SERVICES AND HOMELAND SECURITY OFFICE OF EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT

81,205.27

WILKERSON, KEN

DIRECTOR EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES

81,205.27

CARNEY, JEFFERY

DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS 911 EMERGENCY COMMUNICATIONS

81,205.00

MANKA, DAWN

ACCOUNTING MANAGER/FINANCE

81,068.71

GASTON, ALAN

SYSTEMS ANALYST SUPERVISOR INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

80,380.80

BROWN, STUART

JUDICIAL COMMISSION-MAGISTRATE

80,000.00

HALL, CHUCK

MANAGER MEDICAL EXAMINER OFFICE

79,630.20

CRIBBEN-ACOSTA, ANDREA

COURT DIRECTOR JUVENILE COURT JUDGE

79,297.38

JONES, AUTRY

MAGISTRATE JUVENILE COURT-IV D-ADMIN

78,855.36

SMITH, MARSHA

MAGISTRATE JUVENILE COURT-IV D-ADMIN

78,855.36

KREIDER, DIANA

DIRECTOR CASE MANAGEMENT SERVICES HEALTH DEPARTMENT

78,840.07

MOORE, LARRY

LEAD SYSTEMS PROGRAMMER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

78,216.53

BREMMER, MEGAN

PRIMARY CARE CLINICIAN FEDERAL HOMELESS PROJECT/HEALTH DEPT

78,131.00

HOGAN, BETHANy

PRIMARY CARE CLINICIAN C/O OOLTEWAH CLINIC/HEALTH DEPT

78,131.00

MAYO, HEATHER

PRIMARY CARE CLINICIAN SEQUOYAH CLINIC/HEALTH DEPT

78,131.00

SMITH, ELIZABETH

PRIMARY CARE CLINICIAN SEQUOYAH CLINIC/HEALTH DEPT

78,131.00

HOLLOWAY, NANCY

COUNTY CLERK OFFICE

78,124.80

CLARK, LESLIE

HEALTH DATA SYSTEM MANAGER STATISTICS/HEALTH DEPT

77,510.24

 

FRIDAY, AUTUMN

ENGINEERING PROJECT MANAGER/PUBLIC WORKS

76,783.13

BEAL, AUBREY

TELECOMMUNICATIONS MANAGER

76,082.63

EAKER, DARRELL

SYSTEM DATABASE ARCHITECT INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

75,809.91

MCCOLLOUGH, CHRISTOPHER

AUDIT MANAGER

75,780.49

HUSTON, ROBERT

PSYCHOLOGIST FEDERAL HOMELESS PROJECT/HEALTH DEPT

75,362.74

ALLEN, MICHAEL

CHIEF DEPUTY COUNTY ELECTION COMMISSION

75,274.89

 

BERNARD, RON

INFORMATION SYSTEMS MANAGER/SHERIFF OFFICE

75,011.04

MILLARD, CARRIE

REGISTER OFFICE

74,572.75

KNOWLES, ALAN

CUSTODIAL / SECURITY SERVICES SUPERINTENDENT/PUBLIC WORKS

74,128.32

JOHNSON, PATRICK

COORD OF CRIM JUS/PUB SAFETY

73,596.30

JOHNSON, ALAN

PRINCIPAL LAND COORDINATOR ASSESSOR OF PROPERTY

73,256.77

CHESHIRE, CHARLES

JUVENILE COURT DETENTION UNIT/JUVENILE COURT JUDGE

73,016.82

BROWN, MONICA

COUNTY CLERK OFFICE

72,924.80

CARRION, CRYSTLE

DISTRICT ATTORNEY GENERAL OFFICE

72,288.00

JONES, CATHY

DIRECTOR JUVENILE COURT CLERK

72,199.72

BLAYLOCK, ESTON

DIRECTOR BUILDING INSPECTION/PUBLIC WORKS

72,100.00

ELLIS, JACKSON

FINANCIAL MANAGER ADMINISTRATION/SHERIFF OFFICE

71,773.16

PARKER, PAUL

REAL PROPERTY MANAGER

71,659.07

WARE, JACKIE

TRUSTEE OFFICE

71,643.52

KENDRICK, SHAWANNA

DISTRICT ATTORNEY GENERAL OFFICE

71,090.60

SHIELDS II, RUBEN

DEPUTY DIRECTOR EMERGENCY SERVICES OFFICE OF EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT

71,022.03

 

GROSSO, VIRGINIA

MANAGER PROCUREMENT & FLEET MANAGEMENT/FINANCE

70,555.00

COMBS, DARREN

SYSTEMS ANALYST SUPERVISOR INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

70,402.15

JACKSON, JAMES

MAPPING SUPERVISOR ASSESSOR OF PROPERTY

70,376.56

YOUNG, DAVID

SYSTEMS ANALYST SUPERVISOR INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

70,370.00

ADAMS, BEVERLY

BUDGET MANAGER FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT/FINANCE

70,369.24

GUINN, KAREN

SENIOR PUBLIC HEALTH NURSE FEDERAL HOMELESS PROJECT/HEALTH DEPT

70,280.59

COOPER, CHRISTINA

DIRECTOR JUVENILE COURT IV-D SUPPORT/JUVENILE COURT CLERK

70,279.55

SUMMERS, DAVID

NETWORK MANAGER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

70,045.15

CANNELLA, CHERYL

AUDIT SUPERVISOR AUDITING

70,040.00

 

 

 

 



The Livery Stable, Modern Auto Dealer Featured In New Chattanooga Historic Photo Book

A new book of old Chattanooga photos sponsored by Chattanoogan.com will feature a vehicular history of the city spanning the livery stables to the modern auto dealer. It includes a number of photos of horse and mule "sale stables" as well as dealers like D.S. Etheridge, Bert Brown, John Hicks and Amos and Andy Buick. Some "filling stations" are featured as well, including ... (click for more)

Latest Hamilton County Jail Booking Report

Here is the latest jail booking report from Hamilton County: AMMONS, DERRIKA DANIELLE  1216 POPLAR ST APT B CHATTANOOGA, 37402  Age at Arrest: 23 years old Arresting Agency: Hamilton County FUGITIVE (ARREST FOR CRIME IN ANOTHER STATE) --- ANTON, PAYTON DIANE  828 FLYNN STREET CHATTANOOGA, 37403  Age at Arrest: 19 years old Arresting Agency: ... (click for more)

Why I'm Voting Republican And So Should You

For much of my life, the commitment to the Democratic Party has puzzled me. I was raised to analyze both sides of issues and to make an intelligent decision based upon that information. The values of self-reliance, hard work, and individual liberty that I grew up with were the same American values that have made this country exceptional. As I have grown older, I have witnessed ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: UT’s Genius Stroke

If all goes as (very carefully) planned, the most dynamic president to be hired at the University of Tennessee since the legendary Andy Holt retired in 1970, will be ushered into office today by the university’s board of trustees. The selection of Randy Boyd to take over his ala mater is a genius stroke and certainly seems to solidify two of life’s greatest truths. The first ... (click for more)

Balanced Baylor Sweeps Father Ryan In Volleyball

We’re getting closer and closer to the end of high school volleyball season, so it’s no real surprise that the Baylor girls are clicking on all cylinders. The Lady Red Raiders took another step toward being the top-seeded team in their region on Monday night with a methodical 3-0 win over Father Ryan, the defending state champs winning by scores of 25-17, 25-13 and 25-11. ... (click for more)

UTC's Cooper Named SoCon Player Of The Week

University of Tennessee at Chattanooga junior linebacker Marshall Cooper is the Southern Conference Defensive Player of the Week, the league office announced today.  Cooper's efforts helped the Mocs post a 27-20 win over No. 17 Samford  on Saturday  at Finley Stadium. Cooper recorded eight tackles, forced fumble and intercepted a pass to help UTC improve ... (click for more)